Privacy Policy

DATA CONTROLLER

Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies, represented by the Rector, as Data Controller, under the article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation n. 679/2016 and under the Italian Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 (“Privacy Code regarding the protection of personal data”), as modified by the Italian Legislative Decree n. 101/2018, with regard to the processing of personal data, an on his behalf, the internal authorized person is Dr. Matteo Cianchetti, Project Coordinator (e-mail: privacy@softgrip-project.eu) and other instructed, therefore authorized researchers of the School will process your personal data. 

 

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

The Data Controller processes your personal data and uses cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement, we inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy-related rights and provide other information that may be of interest to you.

General visitor data are stored on our website, such as the most requested pages. The purpose of collecting navigation data is to optimise the layout of the website for you. The Data Controller uses various tools to make the website function optimally, improve user-friendliness and actively collect feedback from users.

In the login area, the access is permitted only to private accounts assigned by the Data Controller after the registration to the dedicated platform.

In case you provided your personal data in the project contact template, they will be processed only for the institutional purposes related to the project goals as well as to process your requests. In case you will participate to the forum, your opinions will be pseudonymised for research purposes under article 89 GDPR, unless functional to contact you for dissemination activities under the project for all its duration.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As data subjects, you shall have the right to obtain at any time confirmation as to whether or not your personal data exist, to be informed of the content and source of such data, to check their accuracy and request integration, updating or rectification, as well as to have the processing of your personal data restricted and any unlawfully processed data erased, made anonymous or blocked.

You shall exercise your rights, submitting your request to the Project coordinator e-mail: privacy@softgrip-project.eu or to the Data Controller Privacy Committee privacy@santannapisa.it. You may also lodge a complaint to «Italian Data Protection Authority», if you consider that your rights have been infringed.
For further information on data protection, please, contact the School «Data Protection Officer», e-mail address: dpo@santannapisa.it.

Website Logo

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA),
The BioRobotics Institute
V.Le R. Piaggio, 34
56025 Pontedera,
Italy

info@softgrip-project.eu

 

Project Management

Project Coordinator
Matteo Cianchetti
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA), The BioRobotics Institute

Project Manager
Martina Maselli
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA), The BioRobotics Institute

Dissemination & Exploitation Manager
Marianna Vari
Twi Ellas Astiki Mi Kerdoskopiki Etaireia

Project Info

Starting date: January 2021
Duration: 36 months
Funding: ~ 3 M€
Coordinator: Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA),
The BioRobotics Institute
Partners: 6 from 5 EU countries

Website Logo

 

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement N° 101017054